Races 2005

For the sixth Half Marathon in 2005 a decision was taken to hold the race in the late afternoon.  The view was that this would both avoid the heat of the day and allow entrants to have some family time before the event.  The late afternoon start drew an increased field of 207 starters and it was felt that this revised start time had proved a hit with the competitors.

As in previous years John Skevington helped with teh timing and results system.   Jeff Bodycott worked tirelessly work behind the scenes ensuring that all ran smoothly on the day.

We received sponsorship from The Melton Building Society and from Masterfoods – money which covered the costs of the event.  This meant that funds raised from entries and activities on the day went directly to Rainbows.  Entries and the raffle raised over £2,100 with some runners collecting sponsorship for their efforts.

One of our entrants was Ken Wright of Derby who, aged 69, completed his 99th Half Marathon in a time of 2:07:05.  He ran in his 100th Half Marathon the following weekend.

There was no Gaddesby 10km race in 2005.

Half Marathon Results

Mark Chamberlain won the race in a time of 1:14:39.  Beth Eburne of Hinckley RC set the women’s course record of 1:24:42.

Position Time Full name Cat Club
1 01:14:39 Mark Chamberlain M
2 01:14:59 Dave Pearce M Leicester Coritanian
3 01:16:07 Glenn North M40 Barrow Runners
4 01:18:45 Robert Peel M40
5 01:19:09 Paul Gregory M Charnwood AC
6 01:19:24 Kevin Spare M40 Derby A C
7 01:20:43 Stuart Douglas M Ivanhoe Runners
8 01:20:47 Mr Simon Cole MX
9 01:20:54 Philip Chritchlow M
10 01:20:57 Mick Hudspith M Sphinx A C
11 01:21:18 Bruno Nikoloff M40 Wreake
12 01:21:36 Ian Paramore M40 Barrow Runners
13 01:22:51 Shane Godrich M Wreake
14 01:23:19 Darren Glover M Stilton Striders
15 01:24:14 Jason Weetman M
16 01:24:25 Mark Davis M Harborough AC
17 01:24:39 Dara O Kearney MX Raheny Shamrocks
18 01:24:42 Beth Eburne W Hinckley
19 01:26:10 Trevor Allport M50
20 01:27:03 Sally Newman W40 Wreake
21 01:27:37 Tim Norman M40 Burton A C
22 01:27:57 Andrew Nicholls M40 South Cyprus Flyers
23 01:28:06 Tony Johnson M Ropsley Road Runners
24 01:28:40 Philip Tippler M
25 01:28:52 Isobel Partridge W Bir/Harrier
26 01:29:17 Gavin Davies M40 RRC
27 01:30:04 Nathan Smith M Roadhoggs
28 01:30:10 Adrian Stanley M Roadhoggs
29 01:30:36 Brian Harris M
30 01:30:46 Dilip Dattani M40 Barrow Runners
31 01:30:52 John Taylor M40 Rolls Royle Harriers
32 01:31:02 Marc Fairclough MX
33 01:31:10 Andre Porritt M
34 01:32:03 Steve Moule M
35 01:32:23 Stephen Smith M40 Roadhoggs
36 01:32:55 Dan Hayes M Guildford & God…
37 01:32:59 Andy Steel M40 Wreake
38 01:33:24 Steve McGowan M40
39 01:33:26 Gary Parish M40 Wreake
40 01:33:52 Nigel Clowes M
41 01:33:54 Phillipa Glover W40 Wreake
42 01:33:58 Barry Coleman M50 Beaumont
43 01:34:18 Dave Hunt M
44 01:34:41 Peter Bryan M Nuneaton
45 01:34:42 Michael Tansey M Huncote Harriers
46 01:34:51 Stephen Helliwell M
47 01:34:59 Andrew Johnson M
48 01:35:00 Jon Finnemore M40 Wreake
49 01:35:10 Scott Slorach M40
50 01:35:19 Andy Bush M
51 01:35:28 Dave Lodwick M40 Roadhoggs
52 01:35:50 Samuel Walker M Sleaford Striders
53 01:35:52 Tom Malins M
54 01:35:58 Simon Hunt M BP Harriers
55 01:36:08 Duncan Hawkrigg M Gaddesby Gallopers
56 01:36:14 Natasha Hazlewood W
57 01:36:16 Daniel Johns M
58 01:36:20 Paul Zuranlin M50 Barrow Runners
59 01:36:38 Jonathon Stone M
60 01:37:02 Trevor Coe M50 Beaumont Running Club
61 01:37:45 Nigel Stock M40
62 01:38:16 Trevor Goodbourn M40 Wreake
63 01:38:21 John Murray M40
64 01:38:39 John Kennedy M
65 01:38:49 George Hudson-Barrett M50
66 01:39:22 Alistar Eperon M50 Stilton Striders
67 01:39:30 Sarah Grandy W40 Barrow Runners
68 01:39:31 Paul Tate M40
69 01:39:48 Mr Roger Henson MX
70 01:39:55 Darryl Woolward M40 Stilton Striders
71 01:40:05 Mark Trigger M40 Peugeot UK
72 01:40:05 Narinder Bains W Peugeot UK
73 01:40:06 Kathryn Eastwood W Barrow Runners
74 01:40:08 Victoria Haynes W40 Barrow Runners
75 01:40:16 Mark Harper M40
76 01:40:18 Nathile Fryer W
77 01:40:31 Bob Crocker M40 Holme Pierrepoint
78 01:40:35 Julian Howe M50 Birstall
79 01:40:38 Jez Page M40 Grantham AC
80 01:40:43 Alan Brook M40 Wreake
81 01:40:48 Gary Christmas M40 Stilton Striders
82 01:40:52 Matt Hall M
83 01:41:05 Susan Karmazyn W Holme Pierrepont
84 01:41:20 Grant Moss WX West Mids Police
85 01:41:40 Dave Marshall M40 Wreake
86 01:41:42 Fenton Baker M40 Wreake
87 01:41:52 Michael Anaxacrou M
88 01:41:59 Andrew Blackford M50 West End
89 01:42:12 Mick Whalley M40 Wreake
90 01:42:26 Clive Wright M40 Stilton Striders
91 01:42:38 Sarah Hargreaves W50 West End
92 01:42:43 Heather North W40 Barrow Runners
93 01:42:43 Peter Osbourne M60 Barrow
94 01:42:54 Clinton Barratt M40 Roadhoggs
95 01:43:32 Martin Wesley M40
96 01:43:42 Stephen Martin M50 Roadhoggs
97 01:44:04 Yvonne Beckwith W West End
98 01:44:28 James Wells M
99 01:44:28 Paul Kenney M40
100 01:44:37 Stephen Dewick M40 Stilton Striders
101 01:45:09 Robert Litchfield M50 Holme Pierrepoint
102 01:45:17 Monique Raaijmakero W40 Barrow Runners
103 01:45:19 Richard Gunn M40
104 01:45:45 Paul Day M40
105 01:45:52 Shaun Burton M L/E Run/Cl
106 01:46:01 James Dewick M Wreake
107 01:46:03 Katie Kaczmarczyk W40 Stilton Striders
108 01:46:17 Lisa Stone W
109 01:46:30 Richard Cox M40 Stilton Striders
110 01:46:34 Colin Pennington M40 Owls
111 01:46:47 Philip Pointon M60
112 01:46:51 Peter Gillott M50 Bedford Harriers
113 01:46:53 Daniel Hagan M
114 01:47:03 Deborah Shaw W40 Holme Piepont
115 01:47:23 Liz Collingham W Wreake
116 01:47:35 Anna Young M Rutland Runners
117 01:47:38 Mick Taylor M50 Wreake
118 01:48:08 Yasin Naujeer M
119 01:48:11 Adrian Mayhew M40 Wreake
120 01:49:22 Phil Whetter M40
121 01:49:26 Sam Winters W
122 01:49:32 Jane Sheppard W40
123 01:49:48 Kev Loveridge M40
124 01:50:08 Ehtine Allen W
125 01:50:10 Stephen Moore M40
126 01:50:11 Mike Brighty M
127 01:50:17 Harriet Murch W Rutland Running Club
128 01:50:20 Anne Timlock W
129 01:50:20 Phil Abbott M
130 01:50:40 Jo Anderson W40 Huncote
131 01:50:45 Kevin Ingram M40
132 01:51:07 Philip Duffy M60 Peugeot UK
133 01:51:10 Robert Steel M50 Road Runners Club
134 01:51:28 Dawn Hurst WX
135 01:51:57 Sarah Bosch W Barrow Runners
136 01:51:57 Sue Butler W40
137 01:52:11 Fiona Dewick W Wreake
138 01:52:21 Ellen Mosley W
139 01:52:25 Graham Clarkson M40
140 01:52:34 Linda Winston W40 Barrow Runners
141 01:53:13 Judith Green W40 Rutland Running Club
142 01:54:01 David Pritchard M60
143 01:54:11 Jean Ellis WX Shelton Striders
144 01:54:37 Rebecca Newell W40 Rutland
145 01:55:10 Steve Garner MX
146 01:55:16 Zoe Jones W
147 01:55:31 Darren Potter M
148 01:55:57 Kev Smith M50
149 01:56:23 Elaine Donnelly WX
150 01:56:24 James Naylor M40 Bell Harp Hornets
151 01:56:33 Alsion Mcbride W40 Stilton Striders
152 01:56:35 Alyson Hunter W40 Rutland
153 01:56:41 Tania Hickling W40 Barrow Runners
154 01:56:42 Liz Goodbourn W40 Wreake
155 01:57:03 Carl Guess M
156 01:57:34 Richard Cook M
157 01:57:34 Scott Rayner M
158 01:58:16 Jim Pick M40
159 01:58:23 Alan Rooks M50
160 01:58:46 Richard Evans M Barrow
161 01:58:53 Ryan Finch M
162 01:59:02 Mary Hardwick W40 Rutland Running Club
163 01:59:22 Roger Croft M50
164 01:59:30 Russell Mcnesh M50
165 02:00:43 Manu Patel M50
166 02:00:56 Judith Bazeley W Cobra
167 02:00:59 Stephen Barfield M
168 02:02:05 James Adock M40
169 02:03:35 Lisa Sutcliffe W
170 02:03:32 Colin Bricher MX Kenilworth Runners
171 02:03:49 Debra Chapman W40 Wreake
172 02:03:49 Geoff Brown M50 Wreake
173 02:04:52 Betty Mghee W50 Barrow Runners
174 02:05:32 Teresa Ware W40
175 02:06:01 Stephen boys M40
176 02:06:07 Richard Palmer M40 Rutland
177 02:07:05 Ken Wright M60 Rolls Royle Harriers
178 02:08:33 Alison Johnston W40 Barrow Runners
179 02:08:33 Sorya Macdonald W40
180 02:09:50 Zoe Tebbutt W
181 02:10:10 Reem Al-jayyousi M Roadhoggs
182 02:10:26 stan colley M50 Stamford Striders
183 02:10:41 Irene Langley W40
184 02:10:50 Maeve Wynn Williams W40 Wreake
185 02:11:35 Jo Greengrass W40
186 02:12:17 Emma Garratt W
187 02:12:49 Kevin Cunningham M40
188 02:18:40 Pat Cooke Rogers W40 4 Life Tri Club
189 02:18:40 Liz Yeomans W40
190 02:19:52 Humphrey Davis M60
191 02:24:28 Lisa Linsney W
192 02:24:30 Lynsady Sherratt W
193 02:24:56 Esther Mitchell W
194 02:24:56 Damien Mitchell M
195 02:29:37 Unknown Runner XX
196 02:38:51 Norman Harding M50 Barrow Runners
197 02:39:37 Abigail Ford W
198 02:39:37 Joanne Davies W
199 02:39:37 Alison Hoar W40
200 02:40:00 Julie Littlewood W40
201 02:40:00 Marie Spence W