Races 2002

The third Gaddesby Sunflower Half Marathon was held on Saturday 11th May 2002 together with a 10km road race. The start and finish and supporting events were held in the field across the road from The Cheney Arms in Gaddesby.  There was also a timed children’s race over an obstacle course. There was a live band, static displays and charity stalls providing entertainment both during and after the race.

The following day we held a Charity Auction at The Cheney Arms, focussing around celebrities’ drawings of a sunflower (the Hospice movements emblem) . In all we raised over £16,000 which was split between the LOROS and the Melton Mayor’s Appeal.

Results Summary (details below)

Ish Ahmed won the half marathon in 1:17:27 – first lady was Sarah Millac in 1:32:38.

Mark Rose won the 10km in 36:22 – first lady was Deborah Shaw in 44:04

Half Marathon

Position Name Time Number
1 Ishtiaq Ahmed 1:17:27 183
2 Bruno Nikoloff 1:20:40 193
3 Lionel Heap 1:24:02 167
4 Adrian Watson 1:24:20 204
5 Michael Jordan 1:25:40 22
6 Ian Evans 1:28:20 123
7 Tony Johnson 1:29:05 35
8 Tim Rogers 1:29:25 153
9 David Wheeler 1:30:43 185
10 Richard Boothroyd 1:31:03 66
11 David Wilkinson 1:31:48 4
12 Anthony Cotton 1:32:15 144
13 Mark Davies 1:32:36 31
14 Sarah Millac 1:32:38 154
15 Kevin Madelin 1:33:01 100
16 Martin Wesley 1:33:27 76
17 Rob Metcalfe 1:33:59 179
18 Les Chesterton 1:35:03 19
19 Nigel Clowes 1:35:30 89
20 Philippa Glover 1:35:34 127
21 Mick Mcdermott 1:35:52 203
22 Jamie Langridge 1:35:57 129
23 James Ketteringham 1:37:32 3
24 Clare Glazebrook 1:37:32 58
25 Nick Turnbull 1:37:49 176
26 Sarah Graby 1:37:57 90
27 Anthony Baldwin 1:38:13 170
28 Joathon Hartley 1:38:20 118
29 Gary Drybala 1:38:25 149
30 Andrew Walton 1:38:42 116
31 Liam Tailby 1:38:49 87
32 James Rolfe 1:38:52 115
33 Mike Hubank 1:39:00 165
34 Michael Tansey 1:39:15 1
35 Andrew Thompson 1:39:29 102
36 Mick Butler 1:39:50 108
37 Alison Eckersley-Wright 1:39:54 189
38 Alan Brook 1:39:58 93
39 Stephen Griffith 1:40:18 5
40 Kully Kaur 1:40:18 197
41 Keith Fellows 1:41:09 194
42 Robert Thurstans 1:41:26 94
43 Shaun Burton 1:41:52 113
44 Simon Peat 1:42:36 131
45 Jan Rogers 1:43:16 152
46 Dave Hunt 1:43:24 41
47 Richard Smithard 1:44:27 151
48 Jonathon Stone 1:44:36 122
49 Jenni Newton 1:44:55 200
50 Mich Baines 1:44:48 29
51 Andrew Broom 1:44:49 110
52 Graham Sewter 1:44:50 57
53 Andrew Weston 1:44:56 48
54 Carl Gandeborn 1:46:13 96
55 Giles Ashton-Roberts 1:46:35 132
56 Kevin Ingram 1:46:40 75
57 Nathan Smith 1:46:44 173
58 Jason Weivam 1:46:44 175
59 Marie Playford 1:47:00 105
60 Pete Kirby 1:45:05 184
61 Peter O,Hagan 1:47:16 150
62 Jenny Turner 1:47:24 112
63 Eva Taylor 1:47:47 130
64 Chris Kendrick 1:47:49 111
65 Jim Carter 1:47:53 77
66 Rachel Martin 1:47:56 46
67 Gary Offland 1:48:00 91
68 Kevin Smith 1:48:10 145
69 Dave Flavell 1:48:16 168
70 Derek Henderson 1:48:21 196
71 Ron Frake 1:48:25 191
72 Jane Shepard 1:48:35 101
73 Kieran Grundy 1:48:54 190
74 Angela Ladkin 1:49:07 124
75 Mike Baxter 1:49:24 120
76 Jamie Glazebrook 1:49:25 59
77 Treena Gilbert 1:49:30 195
78 Roger Croft 1:49:30 12
79 Paul Rogerson 1:49:48 43
80 Paul Jones 1:49:52 20
81 Ken Flear 1:50:02 42
82 Josh Mcwilliam 1:50:08 180
83 Christine Neilson 1:50:20 24
84 Stefan Rigby 1:50:31 56
85 Dave Jones 1:50:51 187
86 Richard Sampson 1:50:59 192
87 Betty Mcghee 1:51:15 109
88 Charlie Fowler 1:51:21 178
89 Gary Hix 1:51:35 133
90 Alastair Campbell 1:51:35 143
91 Alyson Smith 1:51:58 121
92 Richard Cox 1:52:25 95
93 John Nye 1:53:08 198
94 Darrin Potter 1:53:33 62
95 Colin Fawcett 1:54:39 199
96 Phil Helm 1:55:02 119
97 Rebecca Brooks 1:55:35 86
98 Ian Squires 1:55:47 134
99 Colin Offland 1:56:39 61
100 Jenny Clark 1:57:04 181
101 Graham Garner 1:57:06 30
102 Micheal Jones 1:57:44 70
103 Gareth Davies 1:58:40 9
104 Gary Wain 1:59:08 158
105 Lisa Marshall 1:59:11 83
106 Vicky Lowe 2:00:10 60
107 Elaine Garton 2:00:17 201
108 Mick Eyon 2:01:19 11
109 Joanne Dutch 2:01:31 14
110 Neil Hendry 2:01:31 13
111 Karl Rider 2:01:31 135
112 Ian Thorpe 2:01:33 44
113 Joy Brown 2:02:17 15
114 Alison Williams 2:02:52 174
115 Mark Allen 2:03:09 172
116 Stan Colley 2:03:36 27
117 Phil Nicholls 2:04:54 36
118 James Sharp 2:06:06 202
119 John Jones 2:07:45 21
120 Jo Smith 2:07:53 103
121 Andrew Neilson 2:08:35 25
122 Mark Baker 2:08:40 182
123 Joanna Collington 2:08:40 74
124 Joe Calvert 2:09:57 49
125 Adrian Mayhew 2:10:04 82
126 Clare Edwards 2:12:22 171
127 Sheridan Bohm 2:12:25 28
128 Alison Johnson 2:16:37 84
129 Jane Griffin 2:17:23 126
130 Helen Bevan 2:17:24 114
131 Stan Buteux 2:18:06 64
132 Pete Sturgess 2:19:52 33
133 Julie Arhyll 2:25:11 177
134 Simon Hargrave 2:25:16 73
135 Norman Harding 2:25:46 85
136 Genevieve Rose 2:30:20 47
137 Michelle Adam 2:45:35 65
138 Catherine Anderson 2:47:04 69
139 Clare Simmons 2:47:06 2
140 Bob Palmer 2:57:36 78

10km

 

Position Name Time Runner Number
1 Mark Rose 0:36:22 1
2 Chris Moss 0:36:31 106
3 Douglas Ross 0:37:10 80
4 Martin Booth 0:37:21 67
5 Paul Rosdern 0:37:41 81
6 James Gamble 0:40:05 72
7 Alan Smith 0:42:33 84
8 Paul Feeny 0:42:54 71
9 Tom Curtis 0:43:11 49
10 Jon Sutton 0:43:44 46
11 Deborah Shaw 0:44:04 77
12 Ian Veazey 0:44:06 63
13 Mark Geeson 0:44:34 86
14 Richard Robinson 0:45:03 68
15 John Heaver 0:45:20 64
16 Mark Taylor 0:45:24 76
17 Roger Middleton 0:45:33 56
18 Mark Norwood 0:45:54 89
19 N Walklett 0:46:10 97
20 Hazel Porter 0:46:15 82
21 Peter Majer 0:46:20 38
22 Jill Sharpe 0:47:45 35
23 Theresa Coltman 0:48:03 39
24 Mark Bent 0:48:35 88
25 Jeremy Measures 0:49:39 40
26 Steph Pandit 0:51:07 34
27 Elizabeth Collingham 0:51:14 29
28 Phil Harding 0:51:47 6
29 Dean Smith 0:51:53 19
30 Trevor Jolly 0:52:10 32
31 Lionel Bandy 0:52:12 41
32 Bob Marles 0:52:18 37
33 Marsha Weale 0:52:26 3
34 Robert Curtis 0:52:30 48
35 Anne Roe 0:52:30 78
36 Peter Sibley 0:52:50 7
37 Kris Pearson 0:53:00 44
38 Andrew Goodman 0:53:18 8
39 Paul Allard 0:53:32 13
40 Dilshad Issa 0:53:46 12
41 Richard Evans 0:53:48 59
42 Frank Gordon 0:54:10 91
43 Jamie Dewick 0:54:18 50
44 Fiona Dewick 0:54:20 51
45 Sue Evans 0:54:42 2
46 J Walklett 0:54:52 98
47 Paul Haxby 0:55:24 28
48 Michael Wood 0:55:24 27
49 Theresa Coltman 0:55:28 39
50 Jayne Jana 0:55:30 20
51 Debra Cawrey 0:55:30 21
52 Michelle Carey 0:56:39 45
53 Brain Ashwell 0:56:44 10
54 Mel Clements 0:57:16 66
55 Carol Johnson 0:57:31 36
56 Clare Ryder 0:57:33 55
57 Jane Collingham 0:57:57 4
58 Benjamin Cunningham 0:58:05 25
59 Tessa Smith 0:58:22 33
60 Chris Hutchinson 0:58:28 14
61 Laura Fawcett 0:58:53 83
62 Matt Measures 0:59:28 30
63 Izzy Toft 0:59:33 24
64 D Danby 0:59:37 90
65 Sally Elliott 1:00:00 69
66 Lorraine Wells 1:00:10 62
67 Alan Evans 1:00:15 54
68 Chris Dimelow 1:00:29 43
69 Yvonne Kendrick 1:00:37 42
70 Paula Moore 1:00:38 57
71 Melissa Bush 1:00:45 61
72 Marlon Lockwood 1:01:16 85
73 Wendy Madelin 1:01:42 31
74 Donna Sutton 1:01:45 47
75 Tim Milward 1:01:49 79
76 Nathalie Rose 1:01:57 23
77 Maryham Kettle 1:01:58 60
78 Susan Lyons 1:02:16 75
79 Dalena Christian 1:02:35 73
80 Avril Hancorn 1:02:52 16
81 John Dewar 1:02:55 15
82 Erin Connolly 1:03:36 58
83 Jeff Bodycott 1:03:41 26
84 Terry Sims 1:04:41 70
85 Sandra Smith 1:05:29 65
86 Fiona Walker 1:05:42 87
87 Sheila Pritchard 1:12:30 9
88 Barry Bidgood 1:19:54 18

 

Position No Name Club Category Time
1 121 Mike Munday Roadhogs M 01:14:07
2 23 David Pearce M 01:19:57
3 141 Paul Gregory M 01:20:28
4 145 Harvey Cramp M 01:21:18
5 119 Ian Paramore Barrow Runners M40 01:22:51
6 90 Michael Stiff OWLS M40 01:23:44
7 134 David Coates Silson Joggers AC M40 01:24:41
8 81 Nick Dilkes Wreake Runners M40 01:26:16
9 160 Steve Bolton M40 01:27:10
10 99 Alan Walters M 01:27:19
11 146 Stuart Powel M 01:27:45
12 120 Ian Evans North Derbys M40 01:27:53
13 52 Mark Davis Unknown 01:27:57
14 135 Douglas Waddell M 01:29:40
15 150 Charles Harris M 01:30:07
16 34 Liam Tailby Wreake Runners M 01:32:23
17 43 Henzil Knight M40 01:32:27
18 133 John Rees Barrow Runners M 01:32:51
19 92 Tony Jackson Ropsley Road Runners M 01:33:13
20 55 Glenn North Barrow Runners M 01:33:32
21 12 Dave Hunt M 01:33:40
22 127 Jon Haltlem M 01:34:30
23 156 Martin Wesley M 01:35:10
24 42 James Ketteringham M 01:35:53
25 109 Andrew Geeson Gaddesby Gallopers M40 01:35:55
26 122 Stephen Dewick M 01:36:43
27 27 Clare Glazebrook North Derbys F 01:37:00
28 70 Denis Thompson West End Runners MV 01:37:40
29 108 Michael Smith M 01:37:45
30 82 Clinton Barratt Leicester Roadhogs MV 01:38:16
31 96 Mick Butler Huncote Harriers M40 01:38:25
32 129 Jerry Scarrott MV 01:38:38
33 147 Clive Wright M40 01:39:23
34 62 Jonathon Stone M 01:40:14
35 67 Wayne Morris M 01:40:20
36 30 John Heaver M 01:40:36
37 83 Keith Barnes Leicester Roadhogs MV 01:40:40
38 36 Jeff Prestridge Serpentine RC MV 01:41:16
39 128 David Rennie West End Runners M 01:41:26
40 126 Jamie Rennie M 01:41:26
41 26 Rob Hill M 01:41:30
42 38 Carl Guess M 01:41:30
43 37 Kevin Loveridge MV 01:41:30
44 132 Terry Bacon Holme Pierrepoint MVV 01:41:35
45 77 Sarah Grandy Barrow Runners FV 01:41:45
46 78 Joshua Mitchell M 01:42:10
47 110 Andrew Walton M 01:42:25
48 29 Ian Veazey M 01:42:31
49 112 David Ross Royal Navy AC M 01:42:37
50 94 David Budd M 01:42:49
51 158 Brain Barnett MV 01:42:58
52 41 Susan Karmazyn Holme Pierrepoint F 01:43:05
53 18 Chris Chambers M 01:44:08
54 124 Shawn Burton M 01:44:30
55 3 Austin Jackson M 01:44:45
56 116 Martin East Barrow Runners M 01:44:53
57 157 Gary Offland MV 01:45:05
58 60 Gareth Grant M 01:45:14
59 151 Maria Moreland F 01:45:17
60 61 Mark Pickering M 01:45:23
61 111 John Berry Royal Navy AC MV 01:45:23
62 2 Ian Squires MVV 01:45:35
63 25 Richard Cox Stilton Strider MV 01:46:02
64 40 Mitchell Baines M 01:46:34
65 80 Richard Gunn Wreake Runners MV 01:46:35
66 137 Stephen Day M 01:46:36
67 142 Mark Bent Gaddesby Gallopers M 01:46:37
68 149 Daniel Vendyback M 01:46:39
69 153 Angela Ladkin FV 01:47:44
70 47 Lee  Baxter Wreake Runners M 01:47:54
71 125 Phil McNeelance M 01:48:15
72 131 Mark Goodrich MV 01:49:22
73 107 Sally Jones F 01:49:26
74 106 Mark Jones M 01:49:26
75 48 Dae Cawte Rutland RC M 01:49:27
76 88 Paul Cannaby M 01:49:28
77 155 Jim Carter MV 01:49:29
78 115 Peter Osborne Barrow Runners MVV 01:49:35
79 143 David Turner MVV 01:50:16
80 123 Rob Hunt Gaddesby Gallopers MV 01:50:26
81 54 Heather North Barrow Runners FV 01:50:32
82 114 Stephen Devine MV 01:50:32
83 148  Sampson M 01:51:10
84 33 Rebecca Brooks Barrow Runners FV 01:51:20
85 50 M Buckingham M 01:51:27
86 46 George Hudson-Bennett MVV 01:51:41
87 19 Gail Warner Killamarsh Kestrels F 01:51:45
88 16 Zoe Phillips F 01:51:45
89 139 Stephen Wright M 01:51:50
90 22 Adrian Mayhew MV 01:52:06
91 57 Graham Sewter Heanor RC MV 01:52:30
92 86 Carl Rutt Desford Strider M 01:52:36
93 20 Natalie Fryer F 01:52:38
94 28 Jamie Glazebrook North Derbys M 01:53:15
95 105 Lloyd Wells MV 01:53:17
96 130 Craig Brown M 01:53:40
97 8 Roger Croft MVV 01:54:20
98 154 Paul Gooding MV 01:54:45
99 66 Paul  Rogerson Rutland RC MVV 01:54:59
100 152 Tania Groome F 01:55:45
101 200 Justine Hunt Gaddesby Gallopers F 01:56:20
102 73 Peter Cotgreave MVV 01:56:49
103 69 Darach Corvin MVV 01:57:40
104 56 David Follows M 01:57:43
105 72 Tania Hickling Barrow Runners FV 01:58:04
106 17 Alison Chambers F 01:58:08
107 64 Manu Patel MVV 01:58:08
108 65 Colin Offland MV 01:58:12
109 91 Bob Maskell Ropsley Road Runners MVV 01:58:30
110 13 Marianne Rix F 01:59:30
111 35 Stan Colley MVV 01:59:57
112 24 Stan Buteux MVVV 02:00:03
113 159 Louise Wright F 02:00:46
114 44 Jo Calvert F 02:01:30
115 11 Sheila Mortimer FV 02:01:37
116 7 Alan Rooks MVV 02:01:48
117 89 Patrick Sexton M 02:02:11
118 140 John Trencher M 02:02:23
119 144 Steve Gregory M 02:02:32
120 63 Darren Potter M 02:02:45
121 5 Peter Townsend MV 02:03:00
122 113 Sarah Flynn Wreake Runners F 02:03:59
123 136 Scott Barewell M 02:04:43
124 87 Philip Kuhn M 02:04:56
125 32 Joy Brown F 02:04:56
126 85 Sue McLoughlin FV 02:05:01
127 59 Lesley Wilkins F 02:05:40
128 58 Gareth Wilkins   M 02:05:40
129 104 Winston Gosling MVV 02:07:06
130 102 Scott Grisdale M 02:08:08
131 39 Paul Greene MV 02:08:19
132 6 Jane Collingham Wreake Runners FVV 02:10:05
133 98 Melanie Clear Wellingborough AC F 02:10:34
134 79 Sheila Warner Gaddesby Gallopers FVV 02:11:42
135 51 Alison Johnston Barrow Runners FV 02:12:23
136 53 Tony Crump MVVV 02:14:37
137 84 Paul Thompson MV 02:14:55
138 100 Simon  Hargrave Gaddesby Gallopers MV 02:17:01
139 9 Claire Simmons F 02:22:15
140 101 Genvieve Rose Gaddesby Gallopers FVV 02:22:18
141 117 Stephen Killigrew MV 02:24:59
142 97 Sheila Flatt FV 02:26:15
143 95 Sue Moore FV 02:26:15
144 118 Ian Dawson M 02:44:16